August 30, 2009

The Venetian Macau

If you fly to Macau, you should never leave Cotai Strip out of your must-go places.

It's the City of Dreams.

Located on a strip of reclaimed land that connects Macau’s islands of Taipa and Coloane, it is Asia’s answer to Las Vegas. Nak pegi Las Vegas jauh sangat kan? Inspired by the Las Vegas Strip in the USA, this hotspot is full with luxury hotels, casinos and designer shopping.

Hard Rock Hotel has just opened a few days earlier during my visit but unfortunately their Rock Shop is only due to open in the weekend. What a bummer! I missed the chance to add Macau to my shot glass collection.

One of the famous luxury hotel here is The Venetian. Modelled after its sister casino in Vegas, the Venetian Macau features the same faux Venetian design, canals and all. It also boasts the biggest shopping mall and gambling floor in the world.

The majestic Venetian from across the road

I was in awe when I stepped into this hotel. The interior design and decorations were extravagantly beautiful, I swore this is the grandest hotel I've ever been to. Plus the yellowish lighting, I felt like I was touring a palace.

Even the washroom is luxurious

All the 4 of us (remember my Macau friends?) went into the casino area terus rasa jakun coz semua tak pernah masuk casino before this tapi control macho la. We arrived there almost midnight but the casino was still full of gamblers. I guess gamblers don't care whether it's day or night, that's why the casinos here open 24/7.

We toured around the floor, to see what they've got to offer, since it was really big! On one side, there's all the table games. Roulette, blackjack and baccarat tables are full with gamblers waiting for the croupier to spin the wheel or deal the cards. Rasa macam dalam movie God of Gamblers pon ada. hahaha...On another side, there's the slot machines. I saw high-limit betting area signboard, but we were too chicken out to go there as it was heavily guarded. I guess it's for the VIPs or those high-stakes gamblers.

A note for gamblers: even though this casino is in Macau, they only accept HKD instead of Pataca (MOP). I dunno why they don't accept their own currency coz actually MOP and HKD is almost of similar value (1 HKD = 1.03 MOP).

Basically, you can use HKD to pay everything in Macau so next time you wanna go for a short day trip to Macau from Hong Kong, you can save the trip to the money changer. Plus, if you have Pataca in hand, change it before you leave Macau as it's not accepted elsewhere.

Can you see people gambling down there? We are not allowed to take photograph at the gambling area. Ingat nak curik2 amik gambar but the area is full of CCTVs, I suddenly remembered some gambling scenes in movies where the bonzers are watching you from the control room. Terus takut. hahaha...

Anyway, what to do when you hit the jackpot y'all?

Shopping la apa lagi!! That's what all the designer shops at Grand Canal Shoppes are for. lalalalala....

Oh so romantic...

Felt like I'm in Venice...

You can ride the gondola for MOP108. Unfortunately, I didn't have the chance to ride it as it was already late.

No comments: